MORRISON LAKE REGATTA RESULTS
AUGUST 1-3, 2003

Fishing Contest:

Junior: Under 16 Years:  1st Justin Carley (7 years old) – 38” muskie; 2nd Belinda Burgess (14 years old) – 14” bass; 3rd Tanner Drew Carley (8 years old) – 13½“ bass

Adults:  16+:  1st Andrew Flavell – 17” bass; 2nd Cliff Flavell – 16½” bass

 

Waterskiing:

Girls 10 Years and under:  1st Kayla Rellinger:  4 ½ @ 22

Boys 10 Years and under:  1st Jeremy Proctor 4 @ 26; 2nd Matthew Davenport 3 ¼ @ 20

Girls 11-15:  1st Stephanie Titus 1 ¼ @ 32; 2nd Jenny Fairbrass 2 @ 30; 3rd Danielle Davenport 4 ½ @ 26

Boys 11-15:  1st Carson Rellinger 5 ½ @ 34; 2nd Jamie Proctor 4 @ 34; 3rd Bernd Buschke 5 ½ @ 30

Girls 16-20:  1st Carly Titus ½ @ 26

Boys 16-20:  1st Darren Boydell 3 ½ @ 34; 2nd ¼ @ 26

Women 20+ Years:  1st Karen Fairbrass

Men 20+ Years:  1st Ralf Buschke, 2nd Brad Fairbrass, 3rd Dustin Titus 

 

Morrison Lake Marathon (1.9 km under 12 years; 5 km 13+ years):

Girls 10 Years and Under:  1st Alana Bentley 8:58; 2nd Samantha Flavell 10:10; 3rd Danielle Bentley 12:00

Boys 10 Years and Under:  1st Adam Fairbrass 11:08; 2nd Patrick Quirk 11:20; 3rd Robert LeMoine 12:00

Girls 11-12:  1st Candice Mausner 8:55; Kristen Pegg 9:55; 3rd Sarah Kelly 10:17

Boys 11-12:  1st Ian Pegg 7:37; 2nd Zach Correa 7:42; 3rd Adrian Messina 8:48

Girls 13-16:  1st Samantha Daniels 27:45

Boys 13-16:  1st Max Mausner 23:05; 2nd Jason Kelly 24:10; 3rd Jason Messina 24:27

Women 17-35:  1st Ashley Hogue 24:42; 2nd Jen Leduc 28:46; 3rd Courtney Thiessen 28:47

Men 17-35:  1st Nick Tsioros 17:00; 2nd Daniel Balfour 20:20; 3rd Nick Weedon 20:40

Women 36+ Years:  1st Karen Fairbrass 24:57; 2nd Barb Bentley 26:33; 3rd Louise Pegg 27:08

Men 36+ Years:  1st Ken Morden 22:45; 2nd Mike Engelhardt 22:51; 3rd Richard Engelhardt 25:56

 

Swimming Sprints:

Girls 4-5:  1st Casey Ferguson; 2nd Rae Rohr

Boys 4-5:  1st Cooper Primosig; 2nd Liam Kahler; 3rd Darius Fisher

Girls 6-7:  Katelyn Fairbrass; 2nd Holly Primosig; 3rd Danielle Bentley

Boys 6-7:  1st Tyler Andrejas; 2nd CJ Menecola; 3rd Teddy Lusted

Girls 8-9:  1st Alana Bentley; 2nd Noelle Kelly; 3rd DJ Mausner

Boys 8-9:  1st Robert LeMoine; 2nd Adam Fairbrass; 3rd Jesse Primosig

Girls 10-11:  1st Melissa Lemme, 2nd Kayla Rellinger, 3rd Kristen Pegg

Boys 10-11:  1st Robert LeMoine; 2nd Dillon Andrejas; 3rd Adam Fairbrass

Girls 12-13:  1st Katie LeMoine/Candice Mausner; 2nd April Kelly

Boys 12-13:  1st  Ian Pegg; 2nd Dillon Andrejas; 3rd Zach Correa

Girls 14-15:  1st  Erica Bos

Boys 14-15:  1st Carson Rellinger; 2nd Patrick O’Connor; 3rd Max Mausner

Girls 16+ Years:  1st Katie Leeder

Boys 16+ Years:  1st Joe LeMoine; 2nd Brad Fairbrass; 3rd Patrick O’Connor

 

Junior Bike Ride (5 km):

Girls 10 Years and Under:  1st Kayla Rellinger; 2nd Noelle Kelly; 3rd Alana Bentley

Boys 10 Years and Under:  1st Cooper Primosig

Girls 11-12:  1st Melissa Lemme; 2nd Candice Mausner; 3rd Katie LeMoine

Boys 11-12:  1st Ian Pegg; 2nd Jamie Proctor; 3rd Dillon Andrejas

 

Senior Bike Ride (10 km):

Girls 13-16:  1st Tamara Sereda 22:52; 2nd Stacey McDonald 23:35; 3rd April Kelly 28:32

Boys 13-16:  1st Brendan Morden 18:03; 2nd Patrick O’Connor 18:30; 3rd Max Mausner 20:46

Women 17-35:  1st Isabel Kuxdorf 19:25; 2nd Cara Engelhardt 21:28

Men 17-35:  1st Daniel Balfour 17:45; 2nd Nick Tsioros 18:02

Women 36+ Years:  1st Karen Fairbrass 19:01; 2nd Barb Bentley 19:22; 3rd Julia Mausner 19:23

Men 36+ Years:  1st Ken Morden 18:15; 2nd Richard Engelhardt 19:23; 3rd Bill Balfour 19:45

 

Long Distance Canoe Race:

Women:  1st Kayla Rellinger & Melissa Lemme

Couples:  1st Stacey McDonald & Pat O’Connor; 2nd Joel Carcone & Jules Rock; 3rd Chris Morden & Ken Morden

Men:  1st Brendan Morden & Chris Morden; 2nd Steve Doyle & Kyle Cromie; 3rd Matt Buffle & Carson Rellinger

 

Volleyball:

1st Quirky’s Crew

2nd Sand Kickers

3rd Relativit

 

Canoe Sprints:

Girls under 17:  1st April Kelly & Jessica Kurell; 2nd Jenny Fairbrass & Kristen Pegg

Women 17+:  1st Petra Weymes & Marianne Mattes; 2nd Louise Pegg & Karen Fairbrass

Boys under 17:  1st Brayden Mattes & Robert Mattes; 2nd Jeremy Proctor & Ian Pegg; 3rd Sean Messina & Jason Messina

Men 17+:  1st Mike Weymes & Mike Mattes; 2nd Steve Rohr & Randy Mitenko

 

Dryland Skiing:

1st  The Andreas:  Frank, Sandy, Tracy & Barb

2nd The White Stripe Kitties:  Lauryn, Belinda, Cheryle & Susan

 

Hoola Hoop Contest:

1st April Kelly/Kayla Rellinger; 2nd Kristen Pegg

 

Junior Olympics:

1st Bumble B’s; 2nd Teeny Waheenies; 3rd Muskoka Loons 

 

Egg Toss:

1st Sean McIntosh & Jason Messina; 2nd Bernie Doyle & Alison Doyle; 3rd Cassie Madden & Adam Kahler/Dougie Lusted & Greg Davidson

 

Frog Competition:

Longest Jump:  1st CJ Menecola; 2nd Anthony Pandaleo; 3rd Kyle Flavell

Shortest Jump:  1st Steven Flavell; 2nd Tyler Andrejas; 3rd Jessica Kurrello

Largest Frog:  1st Kyle Wallace; 2nd Katelyn Turner; 3rd William Dean

Smallest Frog:  1st Kyle Flavell; 2nd Jessica Kurrello; 3rd Dillon Andrejas & April Kelly

 

Cross The Lake Swim:

Girls 10 Years and Under:  1st Kayla Rellinger 40:39

Girls 11-12:  1st Katie LeMoine 28:30; 2nd Kristen Pegg 36:11

Boys 11-12:  1st Ian Pegg 32:03

Girls 13-16:  1st Stacey McDonald 34:45

Boys 13-16:  1st Jake Reynolds 37:15; Mike Leeder 41:43

Women 17-35:  1st Cara Engelhardt 29:57

Men 17-35:  1st Daniel Balfour 23:49; 2nd Nick Tsioros 40:44; 3rd Dave Nemish 41:43

Women 36+ Years:  1st Barb Bentley 28:15; 2nd Karen Fairbrass 33:51; 3rd Carol Hunt 34:58

Men 36+ Years:  1st Pete Staffleitner 27:10; 2nd Ken Morden 29:03; 3rd John Lemme 33:37

 

Triathlon:  combined times for the Morrison Marathon, Junior (under 13) or Senior Bike Ride (over 13), Triathlon Swim (under 17) and Cross the Lake Swim (17+):

Girls 10 Years and Under:  1st Alana Bentley 26:51; Danielle Bentley 34:25

Girls 11-12:  1st Candice Mausner 24:30; 2nd Kristen Pegg 26:34; 3rd Sarah Kelly 28:18

Boys 11-12:  1st Ian Pegg 21:42; 2nd Zach Correa 22:53

Boys 13-16:  1st Patrick O’Connor 46:48; 2nd Brendon Morden 47:31; 3rd Max Mausner 50:17

Women 17-35:  1st Cara Engelhardt 1:25.32

Men 17-35:  1st Daniel Balfour 1:01.54; 2nd Nick Tsioros 1:15.46

Women 36+ Years:  1st Barb Bentley 1:14.10; 2nd Karen Fairbrass 1:17.49

Men 36+ Years:  1st Ken Morden 1:10.03; 2nd Kevin Bentley 1:25.06

 

 

 
   
This site is designed and maintained by Lemme & Associates Web Design ©2004